SAVE THE DATE Tapia 2018 Orlando, FL September 19-22, 2018

2017 Tapia Conference


Conference General Chair

Dorian Arnold
Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Emory University

Program Committee Chair

Tao Xie
Professor and Willet Faculty Scholar, Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Program Committee

Birds of a Feather

Eliana Valenzuela-Andrade
University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo
Robert Parke
USC

Birds of a Feather Reviewers:
Danny Allen, SAP Labs
Tony Baylis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Cristina Beldica, Intel Corporation
Jose F. Candelaria-Soberal, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo
Tzu-Yi Chen, Pomona College
Luis Colmenares, SAP America
Kenneth Craft, Intel
Alfredo Cruz, Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico
Danielle Cummings, DoD
Sonal Dekhane, Georgia Gwinnett College
Edward Latorre-Navarro, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo
Eric Fouh, Lehigh University
Rosalia Gomez, Texas Advanced Computer Center (TACC)
Kevin Griffin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jarilyn Hernandez, West Virginia University
Patricia Lee, University of California, Irvine
Jose M. Almodovar-Faria, Universidad del Turabo
Keith O’Hara, Bard College
Rob Parke, University of Southern California
Solomon Russell, El Camino College
Suzanne Singer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Eliana Valenzuela-Andrade, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo
Zaira O. Vallenilla Marte
Verónica G. Vergara Larrea, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Raul Viera, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Doctoral Consortium

Aubrey Rembert
NextBigSound/Pandora
Christan Grant
University of Oklahoma

Doctoral Consortium Reviewers:
Corey E. Baker, University of Kentucky
Damian Clarke, South Carolina State University
Norman Danner, Wesleyan University
Shaun Gittens, ClearEdge IT Solutions
Christan Grant, University of Oklahoma
Keith Maull, UCAR
Dev Oliver, ERSI
Steve Oney, University of Michigan
Alvitta Ottley, Washington University in St. Louis
Aubrey Rembert, Pandora
Jaime Teevan, Microsoft
Beth Trushkowsky, Harvey Mudd

Panels/ Workshops

Juan Sequeda
Capsenta Labs
Patricia Garcia
University of Michigan

Panels/ Workshops Reviewers:
Roderic Crooks, UC-Irvine
Seth Erickson, UCLA
Gabriel Escontrias, Arizona State University
Omar U. Florez, Intel Labs
Shaun Gittens, ClearEdge IT Solutions
Grace Lewis, Carnegie Mellon University - Software Engineering Institute
Patty Lopez, Intel
Francisco Raul Ortega, Florida International University
Fay Cobb Payton, North Carolina State University

Student Posters/ ACM Student Research Competition

Christopher Stewart
Ohio State University
Cyntrica Eaton
Norfolk State University
Michael Spear
Lehigh University

Student Posters Reviewers:
Hanan Alnizami, Intel Corporation
Srividya Bansal, Arizona State University
Jose F. Candelaria Soberal, University of Puerto Rico
Nitesh Chawla, University of Notre Dame
Tzu-Yi Chen, Pomona College
Dr. Zhang Chuanlei, Philander Smith College
Alfredo Cruz, Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico
Adrienne Decker, Rochester Institute of Technology
Cyntrica N. Eaton, Norfolk State University
Latorre-Navarro Edward, University of Puerto Rico in Arecibo
Josh Ekandem, Intel Corporation
Samantha Foley, University of Wisconsin–La Crosse
Susan R. Fussell
Shaun Gittens, ClearEdge IT Solutions
Jake Hofman, Microsoft Research
Ayanna M. Howard, Georgia Institute of Technology
Amy Hurst, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Fathima Nuzla Ismail, Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology
Nevrus Kaja, University of Michigan - Dearborn
Shaun Kane, University of Colorado at Boulder
Laurence Maroney, Google
Ronald Metoyer, University of Notre Dame
Anthony S. Morris
Rafia Mumtaz, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,National University of Sciences and Technology
Bolanle Ojokoh, Federal University of Technology
Jose Ortiz Ubarri, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
Lauren A. Patterson-Strong, Northampton Community College
Charles Peck, Earlham College
Justin Rao, Microsoft Research
Cheryl D. Seals, Auburn University
Richard Segall, Arkansas State University
Dvijesh Shastri, University of Houston-Downtown
Michael Spear, Lehigh University
Christopher Stewart, Ohio State University
Amber Stubbs, Simmons College
Eliana Valenzuela-Andrade, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo
Nanette Veilleux, Simmons College
Verónica G. Vergara Larrea, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Andrew Williams, Marquette University
Zeb Wood, IUPUI
Zebulun M. Wood

Scholarships

Joel Branch
ESPN
Kemafor Anyanwu Ogan
NC State University

Scholarship Reviewers:
Mihye Ahn, University of Nevada Reno
Bushra Anjum, FAST-NU
Rosa Banuelos, Baylor College of Medicine
Tony Baylis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Theophilus Benson, Duke University
Sarah Bryant, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Russell Carden, University of Kentucky
Rodrigo Carraminana, Southern Illinois University
Fernando Carreon, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Erick Centeno-Moreno, Texas A&M University
Suryadip Chakraborty, University of Cincinnati
Praveen Chandar, IBM Research
Ernest Cross, Lockheed Martin
Alfredo Cruz, Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico
Dilma Da Silva, Texas A&M University
Shelby Solomon Darnell, IBM Research
Kalatu Davies, IBM Research
Marguerite Doman, Winthrop University
Cyntrica N. Eaton, Norfolk State University
Wanda Eugene, University of Florida
Andres Figueroa, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Avrilia Floratou, Microsoft
Sherri Frizell, Prairie View A&M University
Angela Gallegos, Loyola Marymount University
Natalie Gil, MIT Sloan
Ana Carmen Gonzalez, University of Puerto Rico
Kinnis Gosha, Morehouse College
Katharine Gurski, Howard University
Robert Holder, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Sheila Humphreys, UC Berkeley EECS
Nwokedi Idika, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Afra J., Mashhadi, Bell Labs
Mark Jack, Florida A&M University
Monica Jackson, American University
Katia Jaffres-Runser, INP-ENSEEIHT
Luza Jaramillo, Electronic Arts
Nicole Johnson, Chef Software
Hyung Won Kim, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
James Morris King, US Army Research Laboratory
Helmut Knaust, UTEP
Brandt Kronholm, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Rubin Landau, Oregon State University
Brian Landry, J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.
Hwajung Lee, Radford University
Patty Lopez, Intel
Robert Lychev, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Alicia Machuca, Texas Woman’s University
Roummel Marcia, University of California, Merced
Susan Margulies, USNA
Brandeis Marshall, Spelman College
Talea Mayo, University of Central Florida
Carlos Monroy, Rice University - Digital Learning and Scholarship
Tony Moore, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited
Rod Moten, I4HQ, LLC
Aarti Munjal, TestPlant
Meena Nagaragan, Facebook
Vinit Ogale, Microsoft
Kemafor Ogan, North Carolina State University
Tamer Oraby, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Francisco Raul Ortega, Florida International University
Jorge Ortiz, IBM Research
Olusegun Oshin, ESPN
Phillip D. Palmer, Duquesne University
Joanna Papakonstantinou, Episcopal High School
Padmashree Ravindra, Microsoft
Tiffany Reardon, UC Berkeley EECS
Samuel A. Rebelsky, Grinnell College
Timothy Redl, University of Houston-Downtown
Juan Restrepo, Oregon State University
Nabor Reyna, Rice University
Rose Robinson, Anita Borg Institute
Sami Rollins, University of San Francisco
Mugizi Rwebangira, Howard University
Satya Sahoo, Case Western Reserve University
Josef Sifuentes, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
Erwin Suazo, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Israat Tanzeena, Haque, University of California, Riverside
Huber Tim, The University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
Jesse Turner, Rice University
Lydell Tyson, Scholarship Reviewer
Powtawche Valerino, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Vesselin Vatchev, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Leticia Velasquez, Rice University
Andrea Villanes, North Carolina State University
Nicki Washington, Winthrop University
Suzanne Westbrook, Westbrook STEM Consulting
Jacob White, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Pamela Williams, LMI
Kamuela Yong, University of Hawaii - West Oahu

Industry Advisory Committee Chair

Stuart Feldman
Schmidt Philanthropies