Save the Date! Tapia 2019 San Diego,CA September 18-21, 2019

2018 Tapia Conference

Tapia Student Poster Competition/ACM Student Research Competition (SRC) & Lunch

Thursday, September 20, 2018 — 12:30PM - 2:00PM



The Tapia technical student poster session provides an opportunity for undergraduate and graduate students to present their latest research results and methodologies to a wide conference audience. Winners of the top posters (1st, 2nd, & 3rd place) will be recognized at the conference banquet. Tapia 2018 is again hosting an ACM Student Research Competition (SRC), sponsored by Microsoft Research.

The ACM SRC consists of two phases: (1) poster presentation (being part of the traditional research poster session), and (2) research talk. In Phase 2, selected students will give a short presentation of their research before a panel of judges in a special session at Tapia 2018. The winners of the ACM SRC competition at Tapia will be invited to participate in the ACM Student Research Competition Grand Finale.

GRADUATE STUDENT POSTERS

  1. Artificial Neural Networks Based Flood Forecasting
    (Graduate) Presenter: Muhammed A. Sit (University of Iowa)
    Co-author: Ibrahim Demir (University of Iowa)

  2. Deep Neural Networks for Compressed Image Reconstruction
    (Graduate) Presenter: Omar DeGuchy (University of California, Merced)
    Co-authors: Fabian Santiago (University of California, Merced), Mario Banuelos (University of California, Merced), Roummel F. Marcia (University of California, Merced)

  3. Energy-Aware Workflow Optimization in Clouds using Bat Algorithm
    (Graduate) Presenter: Yi Gu (Middle Tennessee State University)
    Co-Author: Chandu Budati (Middle Tennessee State University)

  4. Flood Action VR: A Virtual Reality Framework for Disaster Awareness and Emergency Response Training
    (Graduate) Presenter: Yusef Sermet (University of Iowa)
    Co-author: Ibrahim Demir (University of Iowa)

  5. Persona Generation for Human Trafficking Victims
    (Graduate) Presenter: Joanna Cao (California Polytechnic University, Pomona)
    Co-author: Nada Alghofaili (Ca> lifornia Polytechnic University, Pomona)

  6. Replay-resilient Physical-layer Authentication for Battery-free IoT Devices
    (Graduate) Presenter: Ge Wang (Xi’an Jiaotung University, University of California, Santa Cruz)
    Co-authors: Haofan Cai (University of California, Santa Cruz), Minmei Wang (University of California, Santa Cruz), Chen Qian (University of California, Santa Cruz), Jinsong Han (Xian Jiaotung University)

  7. Scalable Long Read Alignment for Genome Assembly
    (Graduate) Presenter: Marquita M. Ellis (University of California, Berkeley)

  8. Secure Shutdown with Dynamic System Call List for Application Containers
    (Graduate) Presenter: Xinda Wang (George Mason University)
    Co-Author: Kun Sun (George Mason University)

  9. STDN: Spatial-Temporal Denoising Net for Radiation Optimization in CT Perfusion (Graduate) Presenter: Yao Xiao (University of Florida)
    Co-authors: Peng Liu (University of Florida), Yun Liang (University of Florida), Ruogo Fang (University of Florida)

  10. A Testbed for Scientific Workflow Scheduling and Management in the Cloud
    (Graduate) Presenter: Jeffrey Hooper (Middle Tennessee State University)
    Co-author: Yi Gu (Middle Tennessee State University)

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT POSTERS

  1. Evaluation of Child-directed Speech Through Network Analysis and Automatic Speech Recognition (Undergraduate) Presenter: Rebekah Manweller (University of Kansas)
    Co-authors: Erick Oduniyi (University of Kansas), Nicole Beckage (University of Kansas), Jonathan Brumberg (University of Kansas)

  2. The Impact of Early Interventions on Middle School Girls’ Confidence in Computing
    Presenter: Elana Katzen (University of Maryland, College Park)

  3. R-SAM: A Robust Stroke Rehabilitation System Augmented by Smartphone and Additive Manufacturing (Undergraduate)
    Presenter: Zhuolin Yang (State University of New York at Buffalo)
    Co-authors: Matthew Charles Stafford (State University of New York at Buffalo), Wenyao Xu (State University of New York at Buffalo)


ACM SRC COMPETITION POSTERS

GRADUATE STUDENT POSTERS

  1. Device Free Indoor Localization Using Machine Learning Based Classification Approach
    (Graduate) Presenter: Tahsina Farah Sanam (Rutgers University)

  2. Energy Efficiency and Throughput Maximization for Workflow Scheduling in a Faulty Cloud Environment
    Presenter: Huda Alrammah (Middle Tennessee State University)
    Co-author: Yi Gu (Middle Tennessee State University)

  3. Improving Visual Accessibility of R STUDIO, GITHUB, Python, Linux and GIT-Bucket for severely visually impaired computer users
    Presenter: Thomas Hahn (University of Arkansas at Little Rock)

  4. Isosurface Visualization Using Augmented Reality for Improving Tumor Resection Outcomes
    Presenter: Niveditha Kalavakonda (University of Washington

  5. Learning Deep Feature Representations for Kinase Polypharmacology
    Presenter: William D. Jones (University of Kentucky)
    Co-authors: Nathan Jacobs (University of Kentucky)
    Sally R. Ellingson (University of Kentucky)

  6. Multi-dimensional Features for Prediction with Tweets
    Presenter: Nupoor Gandhi (University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign)
    Co-authors: Alex Morales (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
    Dolores Albarracin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

  7. Rapidly Exploring Random Search Explorer
    Presenter: Aakriti Kumari Upadhyay (Albany State University)

  8. Real-Time Sleep Causality Analysis
    Presenter: Zohreh Raghebi (University of Colorado, Denver)

  9. Synthetic CT Generation from MRI Data Using Generative Adversarial Networks
    Presenter: Hajar Emami Gohari (Wayne State University)

  10. A System for Non-Intrusive Affective Assessment in the Circumplex Model from Pupil Diameter and Facial Expression Monitoring
    Presenter: Sudarat Tangnimitchok (Florida International University)

  11. T4SS Effector Protein Prediction: Feature Selection
    Presenter: Zhila Esna Ashari Esfahani (Washington State University)

  12. Towards personalized gamification to promote Physical Activity
    Presenter: Christian Enmanuel Lopez Bencosme (Pennsylvania State University)

  13. Towards a Virtual Assistant Health Coach: Corpus Collection and Annotations
    Presenter: Itika Gupta (University of Illinois at Chicago)

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT POSTERS

  1. 2D Scene Image-Based 3D Scene Retrieval: A Semantic Approach Based on R-CNN
    Presenter: Hameed Abdul-Rashid (University of Southern Mississippi)
    Co-authors: Bo Li (University of Southern Mississippi)

  2. Spreading Interest in Information Technology through Video Games
    Presenter: Erik Jenkins (Georgia Gwinnett College)
    Co-authors: Anjan Panchatcharam(Georgia Gwinnett College)
    Jessica Wheeler (Georgia Gwinnett College)
    Rahaf Barakat (Georgia Gwinnett College)
    Cengiz Gunay (Georgia Gwinnett College)

  3. Women of Color and Role in Video Games
    Presenter: Ma’kiah Holliday (Rochester Institute of Technology)
    Co-authors: Adrienne Decker (Rochester Institute of Technology)

  4. Your Story Recorded in a Magnet: Micromagnetic Simulations of Spin-Orbit Torque in Multi-layer Structures
    Presenter: Elizaveta Tremsina (University of California, Berkeley)